Weber (Timmy) v. State (Death Penalty-Pc)
[…] Sexual assault aggravating circumstances Weber argues that postconviction counsel should have asserted that appellate counsel was ineffective for not challenging the aggravating circumstances based on his four convictions for sexually assaulting M.G. on the ground that the jury was not instructed that it had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that those convictions involved the use or threat of violence, as required by NRS 200.033(2)(b). The jurors were instructed that first-degree murder may be aggravated where the "murder was committed by a person who, at any time before a penalty hearing is conducted for the murder, is or has been convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another," specifically the sexual assault counts related to M.G. The jurors were further instructed that they "must find the existence of each aggravating circumstance, if any, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt" and were given the statutory reasonable doubt instruction, NRS 175.211. We are not