Weber (Timmy) v. State (Death Penalty-Pc)
[…] Thus, even if appellate counsel's failure to come up with this novel argument fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, that omission• did not prejudice Weber. Postconviction counsel therefore was not ineffective for omitting this appellate-counsel claim. Weber next contends that postconviction counsel should have asserted that appellate counsel was ineffective for not challenging the prior-violent-felony-conviction aggravating circumstance under NRS 200.033(2)(b) based on kidnapping KG. because the State also used A.G.'s kidnapping to support an aggravating circumstance under NRS 200.033(4). NRS 200.033(2)(b) provides that first-degree murder may be aggravated where the defendant• has a prior conviction for a "felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another and the provisions of subsection 4 do not otherwise apply to that felony." (Emphasis added). Subsection 4 provides that first-degree murder may be aggravated where a defendant committed the murder during the commission (or attempted commission) of an enumerated felony, including kidnapping.