Supreme Court
[…] Section 11.3 of the Goat Island South Condominium
Second Amended and Restated Declaration of Condominium (GIS SAR)—the governing
document for this toxic, litigious community that by now has become an all-too-familiar
appellation in the courts—provides, in relevant part, that:
“Violation of any of the terms of the [GIS SAR] * * * shall
be grounds for relief which will include, but not be limited to, any
actions for * * * injunctive relief * * *. Any such violator shall be
liable for all court costs and attorney[s’] fees incurred in enforcing
7
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45 provides, in its entirety:
“The court may award a reasonable attorney[s’] fee to the prevailing party
in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:
“(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of
either law or fact raised by the losing party; or
“(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party.” (Emphases
added.)
- 27 -
the rights pursuant to the preceding sentence * * *.” (Emphasis
added.)
Of critical importance, defendant commenced construction of the challenged addition at a time
when the law was not yet settled as to whether the approval from the owners of all 154 units was