Robert E. Larson v. State of Washington
[…] We agree the
claimants met their burden of proof on this element and do not address this assignment.

                                            19
No. 33179-2-III
Larson v. State


RCW 4.100.060(3). The State argued the recorded interview was hearsay, they were not

invited to participate in the interview, and admitting the recorded interview would prevent

it from cross-examining Mr. Westkamp about his statements. The trial court granted the

State's motion and excluded the recorded interview.

       The standard of review for a trial court's decision to admit evidence under

RCW 4.100.060(3) has not been articulated. RCW 4.100.060(3) provides:

       In exercising its discretion regarding the weight and admissibility of
       evidence, the court must give due consideration to difficulties of proof
       caused by the passage of time or by release of evidence pursuant to a plea,
       the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence, or
       other factors not caused by the parties.

       Because the statute recognizes the trial court's discretionary authority to weigh and

admit evidence, we hold that a trial court's decision to admit or not admit evidence under

RCW 4.100.060(3) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn.

App. 303, 312, 818 P .2d 1116 ( 1991 ). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision

is manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.

State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26,482 P.2d 775 (1971).

       Here, the claimants argue the trial court's rigid application of evidentiary

rules was an abuse of discretion because if the legislature intended hearsay rules to apply,

RCW 4.100.060(3) would be superfluous. The claimants also argue policy considerations


                                             20
No. 33179-2-III
Larson v. State


favor the legislature's decision to loosen the evidentiary rules.

       We agree with the claimants that the legislature loosened the rules of evidence to

assist wrongly convicted persons establish their proof. We hold RCW 4.100.060(3)

authorizes a trial court to admit otherwise inadmissible evidence.

       But we disagree with the claimants that a trial court abuses its discretion when it

enforces the rules of evidence. Evidentiary rules have a purpose-to keep out unreliable

evidence.

       RCW 4 .100. 060(3) requires the court, in its discretion, to give due consideration to

difficulties of proof. If the court decides the difficulties of proof do not warrant admitting

certain evidence, the court has discretion to not admit it. That is what happened here.

The trial court listened to and considered the parties' arguments for and against admitting

the recording. The trial court then decided against admitting the recording because

(1) it was hearsay, (2) the statements in the recording were not made under oath, and

(3) admission would deprive the State of its ability to cross-examine Mr. Weskamp. The

trial court's decision was not manifestly unreasonable, and thus was not an abuse of

discretion.

C.     Did not engage in any illegal conduct

       RCW 4.100.060( 1)( d) requires a claimant to prove by clear and convincing



                                             21
No. 33179-2-III
Larson v. State


evidence he or she "did not engage in any illegal conduct alleged in the charging

documents." RCW 4.100.020(2)(a) makes the preceding quoted phrase synonymous with

"actually innocent." The claimants did not assign error to the trial court's legal ruling that

"charging documents" include the probable cause affidavits. Here, the probable cause