State of Missouri v. Adriano Raphael Clark, Sr.
[…] Zetina-Torres, 482 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Mo. banc 2016) (internal quotations omitted). “Possession without knowledge of such possession is not possession in the legal sense of the word. Knowledge of the existence of the object is essential to physical control thereof with the intent to exercise such control and such knowledge must 5 necessarily precede the intent to exercise or the exercise of such control.” State v. Burns, 457 S.W.2d 721, 724 (Mo. 1970) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). 3 3 The interpretation of section 195.010 in the concurring opinion conflicts with the language of the statute and more than 45 years of decisions from this Court. Section 195.010 reads: “[A] person, with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual or constructive possession of the substance.” (Emphasis added). The requirement of “knowledge” precedes and modifies the element of possession. As written in the statute, “knowledge” informs the element of “actual or constructive possession.”