Washington State
[…] require.
RCW 19.40.081 (emphasis added).
The definition of “asset” excludes “[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid
lien.” RCW 19.40.11(2)(i). “Valid lien” is defined as “a lien that is effective against the holder
of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings.” RCW
19.40.11(13). “Lien” is defined as “a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment
of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement.”
RCW 19.40.011(8). RCW 19.40.081(c) states, “If the judgment under subsection (b) of this
section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal
to the value of the asset at the time of transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”
(Emphasis added.)
Here, it is undisputed that the transfer of Callaway I to Loveall was fraudulent and that the
market value of Callaway I’s assets at transfer was $750,000. The parties agree that Cascade Bank