In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cl. Spec. Mstr. June 25, 2007)
(petitioner cannot obtain fee award once reasonable basis ceases to exist, based upon counsel’s
awareness that the medical record or expert opinion fails to support the claim); Di Roma, 1993 WL
496981, at *2.
The scope and sufficiency of an attorney’s investigation into the basis for a petitioner’s
claim is highly relevant to determining if reasonable basis existed for filing the petition. This flows
naturally from the fact that the Act expressly requires petitioners to include an affidavit and
additional documentation with their initial filing. (Section 300aa-11(c)(1)(A) (Vaccine Act
requires that a petition shall contain “an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating
that the person who . . . died received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table”). Basic
inquiries by counsel are therefore required prior to the filing of a petition under the Act. See Di
Roma, 1993 WL 496981, at *2 (citing Lamb v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 24 Cl. Ct. 255,
258-59 (1991)). Attorneys practicing in the Program are expected to conduct a reasonable pre-