Com. v. Vidra, J.
[…] Brief for Appellant at 30. Specifically, Vidra contends that there was no evidence presented that he “broke into” either the Agate Property or the Miller Property, which is a necessary element of trespass – F2.3 See id. at 30-33. Specifically, Vidra asserts, there was no evidence that the doors to either property were 3 The criminal trespass statue, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he: (i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof. (2) An offense under paragraph (1)(i) is a felony of the third degree, and an offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree. (3) As used in this subsection: “Breaks into.” —To gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access. Id. § 3503(a) (emphasis added). -9- J-S40038-16 locked, or that Vidra entered by force, breaking, or through an opening not designed for human access.