Com. v. Kennedy, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Houck, 102 A.3d 443, 455 (Pa. Super. 2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Appellant argues that the arresting officer did not possess the requisite reasonable suspicion or probable cause that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code had occurred in order to stop Appellant’s vehicle. The quantum of proof necessary to effectuate vehicle stop on suspicion of a violation of the motor vehicle code is governed by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which states: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers -2- J-S34013-16 or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. Section 6308(b) establishes that reasonable suspicion is required to effectuate a traffic stop based on suspicion of criminal activity or a suspected violation of the Motor Vehicle Code requiring additional investigation. See Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa.