In re Marriage of MUHAMMAD S.A. and B263894
[…] 14
subd. (a)); any history of abuse by one of the parents (§ 3011, subd. (b)); and the nature
12
and amount of contact with both parents (§ 3011, subd. (c)). The court also considered
how best to provide continuity of attention, nurturing and care and the impact of the
conflict between Muhammad and Latia on Landon’s well-being. Latia’s contention,
repeated several times in her brief, that “[t]he court omitted any consideration of the
child’s best interests” and “did not even make one single best interest finding” is simply
wrong.
3. The Court Did Not Disregard the Mandate of Section 3047
Section 3047, subdivision (a), provides, “A party’s absence, relocation, or failure
to comply with custody and visitation orders shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a
modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason for the absence, relocation, or
failure to comply is the party’s activation to military duty or temporary duty, mobilization
in support of combat or other military operation, or military deployment out of state.”
Latia contends the court violated this provision by basing its decision to award sole legal
and physical custody to Muhammad on her failure to bring Landon to the Fort Wayne
airport on July 16, 2014, as the court had ordered on June 30, 2014, even though she