In re Marriage of MUHAMMAD S.A. and B263894
[…] and Addressed the Mandatory Factors Identified in Section 3011
Section 3011 identifies several factors the family law court must consider, among
any others it finds relevant, in making a determination of the best interest of the child in
11
custody proceedings. Although Latia is correct the family law court in this case did not
actually cite section 3011, the detailed notice of ruling filed February 17, 2015 quoted its
relevant language and addressed each of the mandatory factors it describes for evaluating
the best interest of the child: the health, safety and welfare of the child (§ 3011,
11
Section 3011 provides in part, “In making a determination of the best interest of
the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other
factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following: [¶] (a) The health, safety, and
welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent or any other person
seeking custody against any of the following: [¶] (1) Any child to whom he or she is
related by blood or affinity or with whom he or she has had a caretaking relationship, no
matter how temporary. [¶] (2) The other parent. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The nature and amount
of contact with both parents . . . .”
14
subd. (a)); any history of abuse by one of the parents (§ 3011, subd. (b)); and the nature
12
and amount of contact with both parents (§ 3011, subd. (c)). The court also considered
how best to provide continuity of attention, nurturing and care and the impact of the