In re Marriage of MUHAMMAD S.A. and B263894
[…] 10
custody determination, section 3040, subdivision (b) [now subdivision (c) ], affords the
trial court and the family ‘“the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the
best interest of the child.”’ [Citation.] When the parents are unable to agree on a custody
9
Latia filed separate notices of appeal from the February 17, 2015 notice of
ruling/minute order, the April 6, 2015 proposed judgment and the May 5, 2015 final
judgment on reserved issues. Neither the February 17, 2015 order nor the April 6, 2015
proposed judgment is an appealable order.
10
Former section 3040, subdivision (b), was redesignated without change as
subdivision (c), effective January 1, 2013. (See Stats. 2012, ch. 845, § 1.) It provides,
“This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal
custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the
widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”
13
arrangement, the court must determine the best interest of the child by setting the matter
for an adversarial hearing and considering all relevant factors, including the child’s
health, safety, and welfare, any history of abuse by one parent against any child or the