In re Marriage of MUHAMMAD S.A. and B263894
[…] summarized above. In light of Latia’s ability to fully discuss her position with respect to
the matters considered at the trial setting conference, any procedural error in proceeding
in her absence in the abbreviated morning session was harmless. (See Cal. Const., art.
VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any
error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision,
or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or
defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect
was prejudicial, and also by reason that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said
party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a
different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had
not occurred or existed”]; In re Marriage of Steiner & Hosseini (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th
519, 526-527 [applying harmless error standard in dissolution proceedings].)
6. Substantial Evidence Supports the Family Law Court’s Orders
Although Latia contends, mistakenly, the trial court violated or disregarded