In re Marriage of MUHAMMAD S.A. and B263894
[…] The court
provided a brief explanation of what had been discussed in Latia’s absence during the
morning session and then asked Latia if she wanted to respond “with regards to anything
I relayed to you so far.” Latia then addressed the issues the court had raised, as
summarized above. In light of Latia’s ability to fully discuss her position with respect to
the matters considered at the trial setting conference, any procedural error in proceeding
in her absence in the abbreviated morning session was harmless. (See Cal. Const., art.
VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any
error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision,
or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or
defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect