ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT Jun 28 2016, 9:24 am
[…] and this error is compounded by the court’s application of a preponderance
standard. Appellant’s Brief at 19. Staggs argues that the court did not make the
necessary additional findings of criminal culpability to support an award of
exemplary damages and that instead it “re-hashed findings of basic liability.”
Id. at 21. She asserts that “[w]hen this court remanded for consideration of the
Wysocki standard and a requirement that the trial court make ‘an additional
finding of criminal culpability,’ it surely intended that the trial court make some
2
Ind. Code § 34-24-3-3 provides:
It is not a defense to an action for punitive damages that the defendant is subject to criminal
prosecution for the act or omission that gave rise to the civil action. However, a person may not
recover both:
(1) punitive damages; and
(2) the amounts provided for under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1510-PL-1758 | June 28, 2016 Page 16 of 21
finding or draw some conclusion that extends beyond a mere finding of CVRA
liability” and that “[b]asic liability alone is not enough to warrant exemplary
damages.” Id.