ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT Jun 28 2016, 9:24 am
[…] wrong legal standard to properly found facts. Id. In order to determine that a
finding or conclusion is clearly erroneous, an appellate court’s review of the
evidence must leave it with the firm conviction that a mistake has been made.
Id. We review questions of law de novo and owe no deference to the trial court’s
legal conclusions. M.K. Plastics Corp. v. Rossi, 838 N.E.2d 1068, 1075 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2005).
I.
[7] The first issue is whether the court applied the wrong standard in awarding
exemplary damages under the CVRA.1 Staggs argues that because an award of
1
Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1, i.e., the CVRA, provides in part:
If a person has an unpaid claim on a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5 or suffers a
pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9,
the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1510-PL-1758 | June 28, 2016 Page 12 of 21
exemplary damages under the CVRA is discretionary and “must be based upon
an additional finding of ‘heinous’ or ‘criminally culpable’ conduct,” such