Filed 6/28/16 R.C. v. P.C. CA4/3
[…] to all the circumstances bearing on the best interest of the minor child. [Citation.]
[S]ection 3011 lists specific factors, “among others,” that the trial court must consider in
determining the “best interest” of the child in a proceeding to determine custody and
visitation: ‘(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse
by one parent against the child or against the other parent . . . . [¶] (c) The nature and
amount of contact with both parents.” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 31-32.)
As to the order of preference in awarding custody, section 3040 states in
pertinent part: “(a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference
according to the best interest of the child as provided in [s]ections 3011 and 3020: [¶]
(1) To both parents jointly . . . or to either parent. . . . [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the
person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable
environment. [¶] (3) To any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable
and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child. [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint
legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family
the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”
In making his ruling, Judge Sarmiento mentioned section 3011 (used for
initial custody determinations) and section 3041. “Section 3041 provides that before
15
granting custody of a child to a nonparent over the objection of a parent, the court must