IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] implies the exclusion of others. See PAJ, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co., 243 S.W.3d 630, 640 (Tex. 2008)
(Willett, J., joined by Hecht, J., dissenting). Accordingly, I would hold that by employing categories
other than the three specifically listed in section 42.2516(h) to determine “excess revenue,” the
Commissioner “acted beyond the limits of the discretion he was actually granted,” making his
actions ultra vires. See Houston Belt, __ S.W.3d at __.
B
Absent additional language in the relevant statute, Houston Belt dictates that the Districts
pleaded viable ultra vires claims; but section 42.2516 contains a finality provision. That provision
plainly states that “[a] determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be
appealed.” TEX . EDUC. CODE § 42.2516(l) (2006) (emphasis added). There was no similar provision
at issue in Houston Belt. As the plurality notes, we stated in Houston Municipal Employees Pension
System v. Ferrell that “[t]he words ‘final and binding,’ when used to describe an administrative