Affirmed and Opinion Filed June 28, 2016.
[…] not determine the amount of interest due on the unpaid child support obligations, nor was it
requested to do so.
Unpaid child support is often referred to as either confirmed or unconfirmed. Section
157.263(a) of the family code permits the trial court, if requested in an enforcement action to
confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment. TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 157.263(a). The cumulative money judgment includes unpaid child support not
previously confirmed, any balance owed on previously confirmed arrearages, and interest on the
arrearages. Id. § 157.263(b). In contrast, section 157.261(a) of the family code provides that
“[a] child support payment not timely made constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and
owing, including interest as provided in this chapter.” Id. § 157.261(a) (emphasis added). These
payments are often referred to as unconfirmed to distinguish them from a judgment confirming
–5–
arrearages under section 157.263(a).
Section 157.265 of the family code provides that interest accrues on delinquent child
support payments.