John David Adams v. Starside Custom Builders, LLC
[…] Sierra Club, 463 S.W.3d 867, 867 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam) (“When a plaintiff’s claim implicates a defendant’s valid exercise of First Amendment rights, the [TCPA] allows the defendant to move for dismissal.”). To obtain dismissal under the TCPA, the movant bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of” a statutorily protected right. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b); see also In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586. If the movant carries its initial burden, the claimant must then establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c); see also In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587. But the trial court shall dismiss a legal action against the movant if the movant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”