IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The termination hearing was held in March 2016. In an order entered on March
23, 2016, the court terminated the mother’s parental rights under both
paragraphs alleged in the petition. It is from this order that the mother appeals.
II. Reasonable Efforts.
The mother raises one issue in this appeal. She does not dispute the
State proved the grounds for termination or that termination is in the child’s best
interests. Instead, she argues the DHS failed to make reasonable efforts toward
reunification as required by Iowa Code section 232.102(7), which obligates the
DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as
quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” See also In re
C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000).
With regard to the reasonable-efforts requirement, the juvenile court found
the DHS provided numerous services to the mother, as follows:
5
HUD, food assistance, FIP, WIC, SSI, Title 19, county case