R.C. Comrie v. PA DOC and PBPP, etc.
[…] From what this Court can glean from Comrie’s petition, Comrie contends that he is entitled to the pre-sentence credit due to the trial court’s Amended Sentencing Order, as well as section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9760 (relating to credit for time served).9 Further, Comrie maintains that the 8 A detainer/bench warrant for Comrie’s re-incarceration in state custody was issued on May 15, 2015. 9 Section 9760(1) provides: After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for (Footnote continued on next page…) 5 respondents have already applied the pre-sentence credit when they confirmed that his sentence was complete in June of 2015. To the extent he was released in error by the respondents, Comrie asserts that it was through no fault of his own.