Steele v. McHugh
[…] In other words, if the non- 9   movant’s evidence is “merely colorable” or “not significantly probative,” summary judgment may be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50. Summary judgment, then, is appropriate when the non- moving party fails to offer “evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non- movant].” Id. at 252. IV. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff’s Discrimination Claim Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), the federal government is prohibited from discriminating against its employees due to their age. Specifically, Section 633a(a) of the ADEA states that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment [in the federal government] who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). To pursue a discrimination claim under the ADEA, a plaintiff may use either direct or circumstantial evidence. Mianegaz v. Hyatt Corp., 319 F. Supp. 2d 13, 18 (D.D.C. 2004) (citing Dunaway v. Int’l Bd. Of Teamsters, 310 F.3d 758, 763 (D.C. Cir. 2002)); Holbrook v.