Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] ongoing consent to, or authorization of, in-office dispensing of prescription
medications by LB&J physicians was terminated. No authority has been cited to
this court that would require a workers’ compensation payor to authorize any and
all medical treatment a physician could possibly provide at an office visit simply
because the office visit had itself been authorized.
A payor may choose to contest the reasonableness or necessity of any
element of a physician’s proposed treatment, subject to oversight by the OWC.
See LSA-R.S. 23:1034.2(F)(1) (“Should a dispute arise between a health care
provider and the employee, employer, or workers’ compensation insurer, either
party may submit the dispute to the office in the same manner and subject to the
same procedures as established for dispute resolution of claims for workers'
8
compensation benefits.”); LSA-R.S. 23:1142(D) (“If the payor has not consented
to the request to incur more than a total of seven hundred fifty dollars for any and
all nonemergency diagnostic testing or treatment . . . and it is determined by a