Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] 11
stated in Section 1203, such allowable reimbursement is limited by LSA-R.S.
23:1034.2, which provides for the establishment and promulgation of a
“reimbursement schedule” to set forth such average costs for medical expenses.
See Authement v. Shappert Engineering, 02-1631 at p. 10, 840 So.2d at 1188
(“[T]he obligation of an employer to pay medical expenses is limited to . . . an
amount determined under the reimbursement schedule published annually pursuant
to LSA-R. S. 23:1034.2.”).
With regard to the mean, or average, of the usual and customary charges for
drugs, Paragraph (C)(1) of LSA-R.S. 23:1034.2 states: “The reimbursement
schedule shall include charges limited to the mean of the usual and customary
charges for such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies.” (Emphasis
added.) Paragraph (D) of LSA-R.S. 23:1034.2 directs that “[f]ees in excess of the
reimbursement schedule shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer,
or workers’ compensation insurer.”11 Left open by LSA-R. S. 23:1034.2(D)’s
restriction is the possibility that medical fees, even though falling within the
amounts set forth in the reimbursement schedule, may be deemed unreasonable,
unnecessary, or not “usual and customary,” and therefore not subject to