In Re: Justice of the Peace J. Roosevelt Gremillion District Seven Parish of Pointe Coupee State of Louisiana
[…] When respondent rendered the judgment in favor of LenCo and against the Smiths, he did not give the Smiths an opportunity to present their documentary evidence and testimony in defense of the claim. Furthermore, respondent failed to give Mr. and Mrs. Smith written notice of the judgment against them, as required by La. 3 Respondent’s position is that he did not receive Mrs. Smith’s answer. Nevertheless, written pleadings are not required in justice of the peace court, and respondent knew Mrs. Smith was contesting the claim and wanted a hearing. 4 La. Code Civ. P. art. 4921(B), relative to default judgments, provides in pertinent part: “The plaintiff may obtain a final judgment only by producing relevant and competent evidence which establishes a prima facie case. When the suit is for a sum due on an open account, promissory note, negotiable instrument, or other conventional obligation, prima facie proof may be submitted by affidavit.…” 4 Code Civ. P. art. 4922. 5 Mrs. Smith did not receive a copy of the judgment until her vehicles were repossessed two months after the judgment was signed.