In Re: Justice of the Peace J. Roosevelt Gremillion District Seven Parish of Pointe Coupee State of Louisiana
[…] Respondent did not issue a written notice of trial but informed Mrs. Smith that a hearing would be held on August 11, 2011. Sometime before the scheduled hearing, an attorney called respondent and requested a continuance on Mrs. Smith’s behalf. Respondent continued the hearing, but told the attorney to put the request for a continuance in writing, although written pleadings are not required in justice of the peace court. 2 After granting the continuance, respondent did not reset the matter for hearing or issue a written notice of trial. On August 13, 2011, 2 La. Code Civ. P. art. 4917(A) provides: “A party or his attorney may state the claim, exceptions, defenses, or other pleas orally to the justice of the peace or the clerk of court. No written pleadings shall be required.” 3 within ten days of service of citation, Mrs.