NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] PER CURIAM.
Lonzine Adams appeals the order denying as untimely his motion to
release property. In his motion, Adams stated that law enforcement confiscated
approximately $493 and a cellphone when he was booked into jail after being arrested
on charges that were later dismissed.
The postconviction court treated Adams' motion as filed under section
705.105(1), Florida Statutes (2015), and denied it as untimely because more than sixty
days had elapsed since the conclusion of his criminal proceedings. In support of the
order, the court attached the State's notice of nolle prosequi.
Section 705.105(1) provides:
Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal
property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in
the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal
proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a
law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law
enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the
proceeding.
"When summarily denying a motion for return of property pursuant to the
sixty-day time bar, the trial court must attach those portions of the record showing that
the property was seized pursuant to a lawful investigation or held as evidence." Burden
v.