Miller v. Dept. of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] We must also determine whether the ALJ erred, as a matter of law, by determining that the Commission did not violate the Second ALJ Order by subsequently revoking Miller’s certification. To analyze Miller’s allegations of error, it is vital to remember the function of the Commission. The Commission is tasked with ensuring that each correctional officer is prepared for his or her duties. CS § 8-208 (describing the powers and duties of the Commission, which includes: “to certify and issue appropriate certificates to correctional officers,” and “to perform any other act that is necessary or appropriate to carry out this subtitle.”). The Commission ordinarily will only certify correctional officers upon satisfactory completion of the training requirements. Id.