Miller v. Dept. of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] Rather, the only testimony was that Miller was reinstated and issued her certification. We conclude, therefore, that there was substantial evidence on the record to determine that the Department complied with the Second ALJ Order to reinstate Miller without further examination or condition. Miller’s argument continues, however, that even if the Department did recertify her, the Department has no valid basis for subsequently revoking her certification. Miller bases her position on the plain language of CS § 9-209.2(a) and COMAR 12.10.01.06B(2)(b). Correctional Services § 8-209.2(a) states: The Commission may revoke the certification of a correctional officer in conjunction with disciplinary action taken under Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article[, which concerns disciplinary actions, layoffs, and employment terminations in the State Personnel Management System].