REPORTED
[…] evidence to support the ALJ’s determination that the Department complied with the Second
ALJ Order to reinstate Miller’s certification “with no further examination or condition.”
We must also determine whether the ALJ erred, as a matter of law, by determining that the
Commission did not violate the Second ALJ Order by subsequently revoking Miller’s
certification.
To analyze Miller’s allegations of error, it is vital to remember the function of the
Commission. The Commission is tasked with ensuring that each correctional officer is
prepared for his or her duties. CS § 8-208 (describing the powers and duties of the
Commission, which includes: “to certify and issue appropriate certificates to correctional
officers,” and “to perform any other act that is necessary or appropriate to carry out this
subtitle.”). The Commission ordinarily will only certify correctional officers upon
satisfactory completion of the training requirements. Id. If, however, an ALJ rescinds or
modifies a disciplinary action, the ALJ may order the Commission to reinstate a