Wilczak v. ReconTrust Co. CA6
[…] Because plaintiffs allege defendants made these misrepresentations less than three years before they filed suit in February 2012, the affirmative misrepresentation theory was timely. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) To state a claim for fraud or deceit by affirmative misrepresentation, a plaintiff must specifically plead facts supporting the following elements: (1) a misrepresentation by defendants; (2) with knowledge of its falsity; (3) an intent to induce reliance; (4) justifiable reliance by plaintiffs; and (5) damages. (Small, supra, 30 Cal.4th at pp. 173–174, 184; Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 2 [deceit includes “assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true”].) Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations lack the specificity required for fraud actions.