Wilczak v. ReconTrust Co. CA6
[…] (Howard v. Schaniel (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 256, 264; Stalberg v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 925, 930.) The statute of limitations for slander of title is three years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (g).) The Complaint alleges that the 2007 Deed of Trust slandered plaintiffs’ title because it contained forgeries of plaintiffs’ signatures. As the 2007 Deed of Trust was 2 We take judicial notice of the recorded documents of which the trial court took judicial notice. (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court”].) 5 recorded in 2007, and plaintiffs did not sue until 2012, their slander of title action was untimely unless the statute of limitations was tolled.