District of Columbia
[…] 47. The Landise I court clarified that Ms. Landise’s lack of a license to practice
law in the District (Ms. Landise was licensed only in Virginia) did not preclude her
claim for breach of partnership against Mr. Mauro, and the court held that—
because the evidence of partnership was “overwhelming”—the jury’s confusion
about the legal consequences of Ms. Landise’s unauthorized practice might have
infected the jury’s verdict. Landise I, 725 A.2d at 446–47, 454. After this court
remanded for a new trial, Mr. Mauro moved to require Ms. Landise to post security
costs pursuant to D.C. Code § 15-703, a little-used provision of the D.C. Code that
allows a defendant to require a nonresident plaintiff to “give security for costs and
charges that may be adjudged against him on the final disposition of the cause.”
Judge Wendell P. Gardner, Jr., directed Ms. Landise to post security for the costs
and fees of the litigation, and Ms. Landise complied, depositing $3,139.33 with the
Clerk of the Superior Court in July 1999.
5
A second jury trial was held, before Judge William M. Jackson, in July