Neal v. State
[…] The shortened version leads to a lot of misunderstanding. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-98-301 et seq. 2 The majority also contends, “the decision to expel Neal from the drug-court program had already been made, outside of Neal’s presence.” It presumably is referring to Neal’s expulsion from the ADCC residential substance-abuse program, not the actual court-involved drug-court program. 21 Cite as 2016 Ark. 287 a separate judicial processing system differing in practice and design from the traditional adversarial criminal prosecution and trial systems.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-98-303(d)(1). Under the Act, the ADCC shall provide “intensive short-term and long-term residential treatment for drug court program participants.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-98-303(b)(2)(A)(v). The majority appears to misunderstand the distinction between drug-court programs and the services and treatments within the programs.