Neal v. State
[…] Noticeably absent from the record are felony informations or charging instruments for any of the three charges. Thus, we are unable to determine whether Neal was, in fact, charged as a habitual offender. Further, we note that Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2015) provides that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” We have held, since the enactment of our criminal code, that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. State v. Joslin, 364 Ark. 545, 222 S.W.3d 168, (2006) (citing Taylor v.