ValleyCrest Landscape Maintenance, Inc. v. State of Florida, Department of Revenue
[…] ValleyCrest requested a refund of taxes paid on gasoline used in the lawn care equipment of its landscaping business. It argues that Florida’s taxing scheme doesn’t apply to off-road uses of gasoline and, if it does, that it violates the Equal Protection Clause. The trial court disagreed with ValleyCrest’s arguments, and we affirm. I. Section 206.41, Florida Statutes, imposes eight separate taxes on “motor fuel,” which it defines as (1) “all gasoline products,” (2) “any product blended with gasoline,” or (3) “any fuel placed in the storage supply tank of a gasoline-powered motor vehicle.” § 206.01(9), Fla. Stat. The Department “precollects” these taxes for “administrative convenience prior to the sale to the ultimate consumer.” § 206.41(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 206.41(4)(c) exempts “[a]ny person who uses any motor fuel for agricultural aquacultural, commercial fishing, or commercial aviation purposes . . . no part of which fuel is used in any vehicle or equipment driven or operated upon the public highways of this state.” §§ 206.41(1), (4)(c)(1-4), Fla. Stat. Exempt consumers may request a refund after the tax has been collected. ValleyCrest is a commercial and residential landscaping company. It buys gasoline and diesel fuel from retail gas stations for its lawn care equipment.