Jun 30 2016, 7:44 am
[…] the damage caused to the box; Robinson was not charged with attempted theft.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 73A01-1506-CR-750 | June 30, 2016 Page 4 of 18
then stipulated to his prior theft convictions. The trial court merged all four
theft charges into the corrupt business influence charge and only entered
judgment of conviction on and sentenced Robinson for that charge. Robinson
now appeals.
Analysis
I. Severance
[8] We first address Robinson’s contention that the trial court should have severed
the theft charges. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides:
Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
when the offenses:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
plan.
Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) governs severance of charges and states:
Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 73A01-1506-CR-750 | June 30, 2016 Page 5 of 18
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
[9] If offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar
character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right, and a trial
court has no discretion to deny a severance motion. Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d
1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015). If, however, offenses have been joined because the