State v. Thompson
[…] See App.R. 16(A)(7). 7 {¶15} Accordingly, we overrule Thompson’s fourth assignment of error. Assignment of Error VI The trial court abused its discretion and violated Stephen Thompson’s due process rights and right to an impartial jury by imposing an arbitrary time limit on voir dire, and failing to excuse Juror 22. {¶16} In his sixth assignment of error, Thompson contends that the trial court erred by limiting the amount of time for voir dire.1 We disagree. {¶17} R.C. 2945.27 states that “[t]he judge of the trial court shall examine the prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel.” See also Crim.R. 24(B). “The manner in which voir dire is to be conducted lies within the sound discretion of the trial [court].” State v.