State v. Thompson
[…] McMillen, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27666, 2016-Ohio-370, ¶ 5. {¶40} The first basis of Thompson’s sufficiency challenge is that the State failed to offer sufficient evidence that he was aware that his conduct of driving head-on towards Trooper McClintock would probably result in an attempt to cause physical harm to Trooper McClintock. This argument implicates the statutory definitions for “knowingly” and “attempt.” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a 17 certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” Former R.C. 2901.22(B).4 R.C. 2923.02(A), meanwhile, relevantly defines “attempt” as “[n]o person, * * * knowingly, and when * * * knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶41} After reviewing the record, we conclude that it contains sufficient evidence to establish that Thompson was aware his conduct could result in physical harm to Trooper McClintock.