Rose, Jerry Paul
[…] As I previously explained in my concurring opinion in Ex parte Pointer, in order to comply with the statutory requirements in the Code, this Court’s order should Rose - 2 instead more broadly require a habeas court to appoint counsel for an indigent pro se habeas applicant whenever the court determines that the interests of justice require it. See Ex parte Pointer, Nos. WR-84,786-01 & WR-84,786-02, 2016 WL 3193254 (Tex. Crim. App. June 8, 2016) (Alcala, J., concurring) (citing T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) (providing that an indigent habeas applicant “is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation”)). Because the Court’s order fails to track the statutory language in the Code of Criminal Procedure by incorrectly suggesting that the habeas court’s authority to appoint post-conviction counsel is limited to situations involving a hearing on remand, I cannot join the Court’s order.