Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate
[…] nor referred to the terms of the plea agreement, nothing in the
second Superior Court judge’s decision permitting the state
prosecutor’s amendment here suggests that it understood it
was dealing with a binding plea agreement, let alone that it
was constitutionally obligated to construe the agreement in
accordance with state contract law. See Buckley, 441 F.3d at
696. Tellingly, the Superior Court permitted the amendment

     12
      The state argues that our construction of the plea agreement is
foreclosed by California Penal Code § 969.5, which permits amendment
of a complaint after a defendant pleads guilty if the complaint “does not
charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted.” But
§ 969.5 is irrelevant to the interpretation of a court-approved plea
agreement under state contract principles. Under California law, “a
prosecutor may withdraw from a plea bargain at any time before the
defendant pleads guilty or otherwise detrimentally relies on that bargain.”