Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
[…] conservation of the species. There is no evidence that it is probable that Unit
1 will be physically modified in the manner that the scientists uniformly agree
would be necessary to sustain a dusky gopher frog population. The conclusion
by the Service that Unit 1 is “essential for the conservation of the species” is
therefore not supported by substantial evidence, and the designation of Unit 1
as “critical habitat” should be vacated under the APA.
The Service recognized in the Final Rule that under the Endangered
Species Act and regulations implementing it, the Service is “required to
65See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (“The Secretary shall designate critical habitat, and make
revisions thereto, under subsection (a)(3) on the basis of the best scientific data
available . . . .”).
62
Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 63 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
No. 14-31008
Cons w/ No. 14-31021
identify the physical or biological features essential to the conservation of the
dusky gopher frog in areas occupied at the time of listing, focusing on the