Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
[…] undesignation. See, e.g., Removal of the Louisiana Black Bear From the Federal List of
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Removal of Similarity-of-Appearance Protections
for the American Black Bear, 81 Fed. Reg. 13,124, 13,171 (March 11, 2016) (to be codified at
50 C.F.R. pt. 17) (final rule removing Louisiana black bear from endangered species list and,
accordingly, “removing the designated critical habitat for the Louisiana black bear”).
27
Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 28 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
No. 14-31008
Cons w/ No. 14-31021
§ 1533(a)(3)(A)(i) (“The Secretary . . . to the maximum extent prudent and
determinable . . . shall . . . designate any habitat of [an endangered] species
which is then considered to be critical habitat . . . .” (emphasis added)).
In sum, the designation of Unit 1 as critical habitat was not arbitrary
and capricious nor based upon an unreasonable interpretation of the ESA. The
Service reasonably determined (1) that designating occupied habitat alone