Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
[…] environmental impact statement “is not required for non major action or a
major action which does not have significant impact on the environment.” 951
F.2d at 677 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). This standard
the ESA’s critical-habitat provision “is limited to instances which ‘have an explicit connection
with or effect on interstate commerce.’” Id. (quoting Morrison, 529 U.S. at 611–12).
Next, the congressional findings, legislative history, and statutory provisions indicate
that the regulated activity has an effect on interstate commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)
(“The Congress finds and declares that . . . various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the
United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and
development untempered by adequate concern and conservation . . . .”); id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)–
(B) (acknowledging “the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of [a
species’s] habitat or its range” and the “overutilization [of species] for commercial . . .
purposes” as factors leading to species endangerment); Tenn.