Case: 14-31008 Document: 00513573768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/30/2016
[…] Congress enacted the ESA to curb species extinction “as a
consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate
concern and conservation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1). Because the ESA’s drafters
sought to protect the “incalculable” value of biodiversity, the ESA prohibits
interstate and foreign commerce in endangered species. See id.
§ 1538(a)(1)(E)–(F); GDF Realty, 326 F.3d at 639 (citation omitted). Finally,
habitat protection and management—which often intersect with commercial
development—underscore the economic nature of the ESA and its critical-
habitat provision. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(A) (requiring that the Secretary
prioritize implementing recovery plans for “those species that are, or may be,
in conflict with construction or other development projects or other forms of
economic activity”); see also id. § 1533(a)(1)(B) (listing the “overutilization [of
a species] for commercial . . . purposes” as one of the factors endangering or
threatening species).
But it is not sufficient that the ESA is an economic regulatory scheme.