Filed 6/30/16 P. v. Robles-Carvajal CA6
[…] 6
[defendant’s] intention to waive his personal presence and admit the violation” based on
the federal convictions. The court accepted that representation and sentenced defendant
to the upper term of three years for possession of cocaine (former Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11350, subd. (a)),8 to be served concurrent to defendant’s other sentences.
II. DISCUSSION
A. SENTENCING IN THE PROP. 36 CASE WITHOUT DEFENDANT (§ 1203.2a)
Defendant contends that the trial court violated his constitutional right to due
process by sentencing him without first obtaining a waiver of his right to be present.
Section 1203.2a provides, in relevant part: “If any defendant who has been released on
probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the
court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence,
if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was
granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made
through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . .” That section was
enacted “to provide a mechanism by which the probationary court could consider
imposing a concurrent sentence” so that defendants did not inadvertently receive
consecutive sentences. (In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999.) Whether the trial