People v. Maxey
[…] nature. People v. Terneus, 239 Ill. App. 3d 669, 672 (1992). A

                "fee" is a charge for labor or services, especially professional

                services. Black's Law Dictionary 629 (7th ed. 1999).' " (Emphasis

                omitted.) Id. at 581 (quoting People v. White, 333 Ill. App. 3d 777,

                781 (2002)).

¶ 139 The State agrees that the electronic citation fee should be vacated if this court reverses

defendant's conviction for aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, which we

have done. Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act provides: "To defray the expense of

establishing and maintaining electronic citations, each Circuit Court Clerk shall charge and

collect an electronic citation fee of $5. Such fee shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic,

misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of

supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Defendant's remaining residential burglary

conviction is a felony and does not fall under section 27.3e and, therefore, the $5 electronic

citation fee is vacated.

¶ 140 Next, the State agrees that defendant is entitled to presentence credit for $15 State Police