2016 IL App (1st) 121365
[…] Id.
Accordingly, the County contends the plain language of the Act permits a hospital lien to be
8
On rehearing, neither plaintiff nor the amicus has taken issue with this conclusion.
12
1-12-1365
enforced against a minor.
¶ 29 In contrast, on rehearing plaintiff sets forth a number of arguments as to why a lien under
the Act may not be enforced against a minor. Plaintiff’s central contention is that there can be no
lien against him because there is no underlying debt based on his status as a minor. Plaintiff
notes the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (740 ILCS 160/2(h) (West 2012)) defines “lien” as “a
charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an
obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal
or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.” Plaintiff also notes
the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/2A-103(1)(r) (West 2012)) provides a somewhat
similar definition; that a “lien” is “a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a
debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security interest.”