2016 IL App (4th) 150435 June 30, 2016
[…] Nonetheless, I
write this special concurrence because I disapprove strongly of the sealing of court records that
occurred in this case at the trial level, as well as the sealing of the briefs the parties filed in this
court. In my judgment, both violated settled law.
¶ 190 A statute and several cases address the sealing of court files, and none supports
the sealing that occurred in this case, either by the trial court or by this court.
¶ 191 The statute involved is section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS
105/16(6) (West 2014)), which carries a strong presumption that all court records shall be public
and open to inspection. That statute reads as follows:
"All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such
clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be
open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have
free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket
and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks'
offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts
thereto." Id.
¶ 192 Over 23 years ago, this court reversed an order of the circuit court of Champaign
County that impounded various materials in connection with a personal injury and marital
dissolution case. See In re Marriage of Johnson, 232 Ill. App. 3d 1068 (1992). The first two