2016 IL App (1st) 152685
[…] Anderson v. Vanden Dorpel, 172 Ill. 2d 399, 408 (1996). A cause
of action should be dismissed "if it is clearly apparent that no set of facts can be proven which
will entitle the plaintiff to recovery." Chandler, 207 Ill. 2d at 349. Review of a motion to
dismiss pursuant to section 2-615 is de novo. Vernon v. Schuster, 179 Ill. 2d 338, 344 (1997).
¶ 19 On appeal, Insurers argue the circuit court order should be affirmed because section 3-
414 extinguished their obligation to pay when the drafts (i.e. the checks) were accepted at the
-6-
No. 1-15-2685
depositing banks (TCF and Devon). Section 3-414(c) is titled obligation of the drawer and states
in relevant part, "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when
or by whom acceptance was obtained." 810 ILCS 5/3-414(c) (West 2014). Based on this,
whether or not the Insurers were discharged is based on whether the draft was "accepted"
regardless "of when or be whom acceptance was obtained." Id. (added emphasis).