2016 IL App (1st) 152685
[…] Based on this,
whether or not the Insurers were discharged is based on whether the draft was "accepted"
regardless "of when or be whom acceptance was obtained." Id. (added emphasis).
¶ 20 In its brief, Affiliated states "[t]he UCC clearly states that 'acceptance' may only occur
when 'a person entitled to enforce the instrument,' such as the legitimate payees in the case sub
judice, indorses a check and a bank 'accepts' the validly indorsed check for payment." However,
Affiliated provides no citation to support this definition and it is not the definition provided by
the UCC.
¶ 21 Section 3-409(a) states that " '[a]cceptance' means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a
draft as presented. *** Acceptance may be made at any time and becomes effective when
notification pursuant to instructions is given or the accepted draft is delivered for the purpose of
giving rights on the acceptance to any person." 810 ILCS 5/3-409(a) (West 2014). The UCC
defines a drawee as "a person ordered in a draft to make payment." 810 ILCS 5/3-103(a)(2)
(West 2014). The drawees in this case are the Insurers' banks who issued the checks not the
Insurers themselves.