Nos. 15-3263/3309 United States v. Collins Page 2
[…] is that the jury should not be informed of the defendant’s potential punishment”). Accordingly,
the district judge’s use of a jury poll as one factor in formulating defendant’s sentence did not
conflate the respective duties of judge and jury.
The government also argues that the jury poll was an “impermissible factor[]” for the
district judge to consider in crafting an appropriate sentence. Conatser, 514 F.3d at 520. We
again disagree. Federal law provides nearly unfettered scope as to the sources from which a
district judge may draw in determining a sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be
placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person
convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the
purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”); see also United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. 148,
151-52 (1997) (per curiam) (“Highly relevant – if not essential – to [the judge’s] selection of an
appropriate sentence is the possession of the fullest information possible concerning the
defendant’s life and characteristics.”