Case No. 15-3695, United States v. Moore
[…] Solano-Rosales,
781 F.3d 345, 351 (6th Cir. 2015); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b). To prevail under this latter
-5-
Case No. 15-3695, United States v. Moore
standard, “a defendant must show (1) error (2) that was obvious or clear, (3) that affected
defendant’s substantial rights[,] and (4) that affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation
of the judicial proceedings.” United States v. Wallace, 597 F.3d 794, 802 (6th Cir. 2010).
B. Moore’s challenges to his sentence
Moore raises two arguments challenging the reasonableness of his sentence. We analyze
each in turn.
1. Moore’s 18 U.S.C. § 3147 argument
Moore first contends that the district court erred in sentencing him to 15 months of
imprisonment based on 18 U.S.C. § 3147. Under that section, “[a] person convicted of an
offense committed while released . . . shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed
for the offense[,] to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a
felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 3147. Moore asserts that § 3147 should not apply to his case because the
only offense that he pleaded guilty to was Count One of the superseding indictment in his first
case, which refers to conduct predating his pretrial release in December 2013. By this logic,