Filed 6/8/16; pub. order 6/30/16 (see end of opn.)
[…] For purposes of the attorney-client privilege, “client” is defined in relevant part as “a
person who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the
purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his
professional capacity . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 951, italics added.) A “confidential
communication” means “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer
in the course of that relationship and in confidence” by confidential means. (Evid. Code,
§ 952.) A confidential communication may include “a legal opinion formed and the
advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Ibid.)
In assessing whether a communication is privileged, the initial focus of the inquiry
is on the “dominant purpose of the relationship” between attorney and client and not on
the purpose served by the individual communication. (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at