Filed 6/8/16; pub. order 6/30/16 (see end of opn.)
[…] Superior Court (2009)
47 Cal.4th 725, 733 (Costco).) “[W]hen the facts asserted in support of and in opposition
to the motion are in conflict, the trial court’s factual findings will be upheld if they are
supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.) However, we apply independent review to
the trial court’s conclusions as to the legal significance of the facts. (Cf. Dorel
Industries, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1273.)
2. Principles governing attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine
The attorney-client privilege, which is set forth in Evidence Code section 954,
confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” The
fundamental purpose of the privilege “ ‘is to safeguard the confidential relationship
between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts
and tactics surrounding legal matters.’ ” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732.) The