No. 113,881
[…] (3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of
persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein.
....
"(c)(1) Burglary as defined in:
(A) Subsection (a)(1) is a severity level 7, person felony;
(B) subsection (a)(2) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony;
(C) subsection (a)(3) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.
(2) Aggravated burglary is a severity level 5, person felony." K.S.A. 2011 Supp.
21-5807.
It appears Buell was adjudicated under Fla. Stat. § 810.02(3)(b) (2002) for
burglary of a dwelling and under Fla. Stat. § 810.02(2)(b) (2002) for burglary of a
dwelling while armed. Fla. Stat. § 810.02 (2002) states in pertinent part:
"(1)(a) . . . 'burglary' means entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a
conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the
time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.
11
....
"(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a
term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or
s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
....