No. 113,881
[…] (utilizing K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811[e] to determine comparability of Arizona burglary
statute), petition for rev. filed February 22, 2016; State v. Hill, No. 112,545, 2015 WL
8590700, at *3-6 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion) (utilizing both K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 21-6811[d] and [e] to determine comparability of Missouri burglary statute),
petition for rev. filed January 6, 2016.
As both parties agree that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) is applicable, and
because the plain language of the subsection applies to convictions from "other state
8
systems," we will use K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) in scoring Buell's Florida burglary
adjudications.
The relevant portion of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) provides:
"(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
classifying the offender's criminal history.
"(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
according to the convicting jurisdiction:
(A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
Kansas.
....
"(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to.