No. 113,412
[…] Kan. 944, 955, 335 P.3d 1178 (2014). Courts should liberally construe the provisions of
the KWCA "only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the
provisions of the [KWCA]." The provisions of the KWCA should be applied impartially
to both employers and employees. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-501b. Appellate courts do not
owe deference to the ALJ's or the Board's interpretation of the given statute. Douglas v.
Ad Astra Information Systems, 296 Kan. 552, 559, 293 P.3d 723 (2013).
Under the KWCA, an injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the
course of employment. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). An accidental injury arises out
of employment only if (1) "[t]here is a causal connection between the conditions under
which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident," and (2) "the
accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting
disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B). Specifically excluded
from arising out of employment are accidents or injuries which arise out of a neutral risk
with no particular employment or personal character, a personal risk, or directly or
indirectly from an idiopathic cause.