No. 113,412
[…] employment contribution was necessary to establish a basis for recovery. 1 Larson's
Workers' Compensation Law § 9.01[1]. Since neutral risks were generally compensable,
application of the increased-danger rule was unnecessary. 1 Larson's Workers'
Compensation Law § 9.01[1]. With the amendment of the Act, however, neutral risks are
13
now presumptively noncompensable, and such an affirmative employment contribution is
necessary to establish a causal connection.
The increased-danger rule would satisfy the statutory requirement for a causal
connection as set out in the amended Act. Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B), an
injury by accident arises out of employment only if "there is a causal connection between
the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting
accident." In this case, Graber was required to attend a meeting on the second floor of an
office building. To attend the meeting, he had to both traverse and be in the vicinity of
industrial-type stairs. His accident involved falling down those same stairs. Because his