Com. v. Imhoff, D.
[…] Thereafter, on April 30, 2014, Officer Cooper supplemented the Affidavit of Probable Cause and Amended the Criminal Complaint following the Victim's discovery of the weapon used in the assault by the Defendant.136 133 ST I I. 134 TT 211; 219; 222. 135 Pa.R.Crim.P. 564. 136 Based on the additional information, in the amended criminal complaint Officer Cooper added charges of Terroristic Threats and Possession of Firearm Prohibited. 40 On May 5, 2014, the Commonwealth presented a Motion to Amend Charges. The Commonwealth sought to amend the grading of the Aggravated Assault charge from 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4), a felony of the second degree, to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(l), a felony of the first degree. Title 18 Pa.C.S. section 2702 states in relevant part: ( a) Offense defined-A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; [ ... ] ( 4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a 137 deadly weapon; The Affidavit of Probable Cause states in relevant part: [Defendant] pulled the gun out and pointed it at her chest and told her, 'I'm going to kill you and then kill myself ... he [Defendant] then tackled her and fell to the floor by the couch. . . . he got on top of her