STATE v. ROBERTSON
[…] § 6-1115 that leave of court to amend a party’s pleading “shall
be freely given when justice so requires” is consistent with the
liberal pleading philosophy in civil actions.
But the liberal pleading rules that govern civil actions are
inconsistent with postconviction proceedings. And grafting the
civil pleading rules onto postconviction proceedings is prob-
lematic for several reasons.
[21] First, postconviction proceedings have their own
pleading requirements,34 and extending civil pleading rules
to postconviction proceedings is unnecessary. According to
§ 29-3001(1), a prisoner claiming a right to be released due
to a constitutional violation may file a verified motion “stat-
ing the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or
set aside the sentence.” The court shall grant a prompt hearing
on the motion “[u]nless the motion and the files and records
of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the pris-
oner is entitled to no relief.”35 And there is a 1-year period of
limitation applicable to the filing of a motion for postconvic-