STATE v. ROBERTSON
[…] Robertson assigns that the district court erred in denying his
postconviction motion without giving him an opportunity to
amend his pleading. The record demonstrates that Robertson
did not request leave to amend his postconviction motion at
any point prior to the time the district court denied postconvic-
tion relief. Robertson acknowledges this, but argues he did not
ask leave to amend, because the procedure used by the court
was improper and misled him into thinking his motion was suf-
ficiently pled.
Robertson’s argument is based on a misreading of the lan-
guage of § 29-3001(2), which provides:
Unless the [postconviction] motion and the files and
records of the case show . . . that the prisoner is entitled
to no relief, the court shall cause notice [of the motion] to
16
State v. Thorpe, 290 Neb. 149, 858 N.W.2d 880 (2015).
17
State v. Crawford, 291 Neb. 362, 865 N.W.2d 360 (2015).
- 39 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ROBERTSON
Cite as 294 Neb. 29
be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing
thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of
fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.
Robertson argues that after he filed his postconviction motion,
the district court asked the State to respond. He contends the
request for a response led him to believe, based on his reading
of § 29-3001(2), that he did not need to amend his pleadings,