IN RE: M.B., JUDGES:
[…] No. 2008–L–186, 2009-Ohio-
6149, 2009 WL 4021187, ¶ 18, rev'd on other grounds (“the statutes vest a juvenile court
with full discretion to determine whether to classify a delinquent child as a Tier I, Tier II,
or Tier III offender”) (citation omitted.)
{¶90} The Eleventh District Court of Appeals in In re D.P., supra, explained
Senate Bill 10 as it relates to juvenile offenders,
Senate Bill 10, as in earlier versions of Ohio's sex offender
registration statutes, applies to both adult sex offenders and juvenile sex
Ashland County, Case No. 15-COA-028 29
offenders. See R.C. 2950.01(B)(1) (“sex offender” includes a person who is
“adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, or has been adjudicated a
delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense”). The
classification scheme for juvenile sex offenders is governed by both R.C.
Chapter 2152 and R.C. Chapter 2950. As with the earlier version of the law,
Senate Bill 10 requires the juvenile court to engage in a two-step process.
See In re C.A., 2d Dist. No. 23022, 2009-Ohio-3303, ¶ 37.