Filed 7/1/16 P. v. Sims CA2/8
[…] earlier telephoned threat].) Here, the jury could properly consider the fact that after
defendant left the threatening message, he ran over M.R.’s feet and dragged her son down
the street with a car, extending the period of fear. After defendant’s conduct had proven
his threat to be serious, M.R. played the threatening messages for the police. The delay
does not undermine the jury’s finding of sustained fear.
2. Restitution
Defendant also argues that the amount of restitution recorded on the abstract of
judgment must be stricken because it was not orally pronounced at sentencing. Section
1202.46 provides that “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the
time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of section 1202.4, the court shall retain
jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or
modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. (§ 1202.46.)
Here, the record shows that the parties agreed at the sentencing hearing that if any
restitution were owed, the prosecutor would advise the court at a later date. The trial
court then properly held a restitution hearing on February 20, 2015, at which defendant