People v. Sims CA2/8
[…] After defendant’s conduct had proven his threat to be serious, M.R. played the threatening messages for the police. The delay does not undermine the jury’s finding of sustained fear. 2. Restitution Defendant also argues that the amount of restitution recorded on the abstract of judgment must be stricken because it was not orally pronounced at sentencing. Section 1202.46 provides that “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. (§ 1202.46.) Here, the record shows that the parties agreed at the sentencing hearing that if any restitution were owed, the prosecutor would advise the court at a later date.