STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Thus, there is evidence that
felony-firearm was committed. Second, defendant told the man with the gun to shoot Martin,
which is sufficient to establish that defendant gave encouragement that assisted in the
commission of the felony-firearm violation. That same evidence also supports that he had
knowledge that the man with the gun intended to commit the crime. As such, there was
sufficient evidence to support defendant’s felony-firearm conviction.
Finally, there was sufficient evidence to establish that defendant was guilty of felon-in-
possession. MCL 750.224f(2) provides:
(2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use,
transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state
until all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the
violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship,
receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372,
MCL 28.424. [Emphasis added.]
There was no evidence that the man with the gun had a prior felony conviction. However,
defense counsel stipulated that defendant had a prior felony conviction and that his right to
possess a firearm had not been restored at the time of the shooting. Further, viewing the