STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The evidence showed
that the man with the gun pointed the gun at Martin and then shot him after a tussle. Thus, the
evidence showed that defendant aided the man with the gun by taking Martin’s possessions, and
then provided encouragement by ordering the man with the gun to shoot him. Further, the
evidence established that defendant had the requisite intent given that defendant’s acts showed
direct participation in the robbery when he took items and money from Martin.
There was also sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for felony-firearm.
MCL 750.227b(1) provides that “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm
when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .”
“Establishing that a defendant has aided and abetted a felony-firearm offense requires proof that
a violation of the felony-firearm statute was committed by the defendant or some other person,
-3-