Jeremy Aaron Bonsignore v. State
[…] State v. Stevens, 235 S.W.3d 736,

740 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 974 (2004).

                                   III. Discussion

      A. The Mandatory Draw Statute

      Section 724.012 of the transportation code requires the taking of a

specimen of a suspect’s breath or blood if the suspect is arrested for DWI, the

suspect refuses to give a specimen voluntarily, and the suspect has been twice




                                         8
convicted of DWI. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011). In

relevant part, the statute provides:

      (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the
      person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if
      the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal
      Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and
      the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a
      specimen voluntarily:

             ....

             (3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or
             receives reliable information from a credible source that
             the person:

                    ....

                    (B) on two or more occasions, has been
                    previously convicted of or placed on
                    community supervision for an offense
                    under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or
                    49.065, Penal Code, . . . .

Id.   Although section 724.012 requires the taking of a specimen in those

circumstances, it does not expressly authorize taking the specimen without a

warrant. See State v. Swan, 483 S.W.3d 760, 764 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016,

no pet.).5



      5