IN RE WADE MEEKER; JAMES RELATORS
[…] App.––El Paso 2013, no pet.).
The doctrine of estoppel by acceptance-of-benefits applies not only to
estop a party from appealing a judgment under which he has accepted benefits,
but also to estop a party from contesting a will under which he has accepted
benefits. See Trevino v. Turcotte, 564 S.W.2d 682, 685–86 (Tex. 1978)
(applying doctrine to estop will beneficiary who had accepted benefits under will
from subsequently filing will contest). Under the estates code, any “person
interested in an estate” has standing to contest a probate proceeding. See Tex.
Est. Code Ann. § 55.001 (West 2014). A person is interested in an estate if they
are an “heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other [person] having a property
right in or claim against an estate being administered.” Id. § 22.018(1) (West
2014). But, “[i]t is a fundamental rule of law that a person cannot take any
beneficial interest under a will and at the same time retain or claim any interest,
even if well founded, which would defeat or in any way prevent the full effect and