S15G1446. ZARATE-MARTINEZ v. ECHEMENDIA, et al.
[…] that she had “performed open laproscopies on patients over the course of years
of [her] internship, residency, and private practice.” The trial court concluded
that, because this affidavit did not show that Dr. Hendrix had performed an open
laparoscopic tubal ligation, the type of procedure at issue in this case, she was
not a qualified expert under OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A). However, as this
Court clarified in Dubois v. Brantley, supra, 297 Ga. at 584-585 (2), a year after
22
the trial court here issued its order dismissing Zarate-Martinez’s case:
A careful reading of the text [of OCGA §§ 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A) and
(B)] shows that Rule 702 (c) (2) (A) and (B) do not require that an
expert actually have performed or taught the very procedure at
issue. Rather, these provisions require only: [t]hat the expert has
“actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of
practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given”; [t]hat this
“actual professional knowledge and experience” is derived from the
expert “having been regularly engaged in … [t]he active practice of
such area of specialty … for at least three of the last five years …
[or] [t]he teaching of his or her profession for at least three of the