S15G1446. ZARATE-MARTINEZ v. ECHEMENDIA, et al.
[…] the statute are also without merit. In evaluating these claims, because Zarate-
Martinez’s due process challenges do not involve a
fundamental right or suspect class . . . we examine them under the
lenient “rational basis” test. See State v. Nankervis, 295 Ga. 406,
409 (761 SE2d 1) (2014). Under this test, a statute does not violate
due process in substance as long as it “bear[s] a rational relationship
to a legitimate objective of the government Id.
11
Barzey v. City of Cuthbert, 295 Ga. 641, 645 (4) (a) (763 SE2d 447) (2014).
This Court has previously addressed the objective of OCGA § 24-7-702.
The statute
was enacted as part of the Tort Reform Act of 2005, an attempt by
the General Assembly to address what it viewed as “a crisis
affecting the provision and quality of health care services in this
state.” See Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, §§ 1, 7. Together with the other civil
justice and health care regulatory reforms in the Act, the expert
witness statute was intended to help reduce the cost of liability
insurance for health care providers and ensure citizens continued
access to care.