S15G1446. ZARATE-MARTINEZ v. ECHEMENDIA, et al.
[…] Martinez’s medical malpractice case was subject to dismissal due to her failure
to provide competent expert evidence as required by the statute. See Mason,
supra, 283 Ga. at 279 (5) (“Whether a witness is qualified to render an opinion
as an expert is a legal determination for the trial court and will not be disturbed
absent a manifest abuse of discretion”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
As an initial matter, because the record reveals that Zarate-Martinez never
submitted an affidavit from Dr. Ward in support of her medical malpractice
complaint as required by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), we need not address the
question whether he would have been qualified to submit such an affidavit in
support of the complaint. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (“[T]he plaintiff shall be
20
required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify,
which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission
claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim”). See also, e.g.,
Craigo v. Azizi, 301 Ga. App. 181 (2) (687 SE2d 198) (2009) (in the absence
of required affidavit from expert qualified under former version of OCGA §
24-7-702 (c), medical malpractice complaint subject to dismissal pursuant to
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a)).