S15G1446. ZARATE-MARTINEZ v. ECHEMENDIA, et al.
[…] (2) ( 464 SE2d 808) (1996).
Here, there is nothing unconstitutionally vague or indefinite about the
requirement for an expert to have been engaged in the active practice of his or
her proposed area of expertise for at least three of the last five years prior to the
act that allegedly gave rise to a malpractice action in order to be qualified to
10
offer expert opinion evidence in such a case. To the extent that Zarate-Martinez
argues that the term “active practice” could in any way lead to confusion, this
argument fails in light of the plain language of OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A),
which makes clear that the amount of “active practice” necessary for a proposed
expert to be qualified under OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A) involves practice in
the witness’ area of expertise “with sufficient frequency to establish an
appropriate level of knowledge, as determined by the judge.” The statute
provides fair notice to those to whom it is directed and allows such individuals
to readily determine the legislative intent behind the statute. See, e.g., JIG Real
Estate, LLC v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., supra, 289 Ga. at 491-492 (2)
(a).