S15G1446. ZARATE-MARTINEZ v. ECHEMENDIA, et al.
[…] stating:
This statute is a codification of the Supreme Court’s holding in
Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (113
1
Although the trial court stated in its order that it was “loath” to do so,
the court still considered Dr. Hendrix’s untimely filed supplemental affidavit
when reaching its decision to strike it.
3
SC 2786) (1993). See Butler v. Union Carbide Corp., 310 Ga. App.
21, 32 (712 SE2d 537) (2011) (“Twelve years after Daubert, the
Georgia Legislature in 2005 passed [the predecessor statute to
OCGA § 24-7-702], which adopted the Daubert test for expert
opinion testimony in civil actions in Georgia’s state courts.”). And
Georgia courts are to interpret and apply OCGA § 24-7-702 by
“draw[ing] from the opinions of the United States Supreme Court
in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579
(1993); General Electric Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136 (1997); Kumho
Tire Co. Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137 (1999); and other cases
in federal courts applying the standards announced by the United
States Supreme Court in these cases.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (f) . . . .
Zarate-Martinez challenges the constitutionality of Section 702.
"[T]he constitutionality of a statute is presumed, and . . . all doubts
must be resolved in favor of its validity." Albany Surgical, P.C. v.
Georgia Dept. of Community Health, 278 Ga. 366, 368 (602 SE2d