Grasinger v. WilliamsÂ
[…] Opinion of the Court



third party intervenes or causes the amount in controversy to equal or exceed

$5,000,000.00. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(d). However, circumstances may occur after

the notice of designation that could extend the actual date of designation well beyond

the general thirty-day timeframe.

      After the moving party files a notice of designation, it must be approved by the

Chief Justice of our Supreme Court, and the non-moving party may file an opposition

to designation within thirty days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(e) (“Within 30 days after

service of the Notice of Designation, any other party may . . . file and serve an

opposition to the designation of the action as a mandatory complex business case.”).

If an opposition to designation is filed and has merit, the business court judge must

enter a written order on designation. Id. Additionally,

             [i]f an action required to be designated as a mandatory
             complex business case . . . is not so designated, the Superior
             Court in which the action has been filed shall, by order
             entered sua sponte, stay the action until it has been
             designated as a mandatory complex business case by the
             party required to do so in accordance with subsection (b) of
             this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(g). Additionally, after a party files a notice of designation,

the business court judge may “on its own motion . . . determine whether the action

should be designated as a mandatory complex business case” and order that the case

not be so designated. Id. Finally, a business court judge’s decision on designation

“may [be] appeal[ed] in accordance with G.S. 7A-27(a),” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(e),



                                          -7-