Grasinger v. WilliamsÂ
[…] Stat. § 7A-45.4(d). However, circumstances may occur after the notice of designation that could extend the actual date of designation well beyond the general thirty-day timeframe. After the moving party files a notice of designation, it must be approved by the Chief Justice of our Supreme Court, and the non-moving party may file an opposition to designation within thirty days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(e) (“Within 30 days after service of the Notice of Designation, any other party may . . . file and serve an opposition to the designation of the action as a mandatory complex business case.”). If an opposition to designation is filed and has merit, the business court judge must enter a written order on designation. Id. Additionally, [i]f an action required to be designated as a mandatory complex business case . . . is not so designated, the Superior Court in which the action has been filed shall, by order entered sua sponte, stay the action until it has been designated as a mandatory complex business case by the party required to do so in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(g). Additionally, after a party files a notice of designation, the business court judge may “on its own motion . . . determine whether the action should be designated as a mandatory complex business case” and order that the case not be so designated. Id. Finally, a business court judge’s decision on designation “may [be] appeal[ed] in accordance with G.S. 7A-27(a),” N.C. Gen.