United States v. Hilario Garcia
[…] Vega-Castillo, 540 F.3d 1235, 1236 (11th Cir. 2008) (“Under the prior precedent rule, we are bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and until it is overruled by this court en banc or by the Supreme Court.” (quotation omitted)). The district court did not erroneously apply the enhancement. 2 Garcia moves to stay this appeal pending finalization of the United States Sentencing Commission’s proposed amendment to U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(3)(F). See 28 U.S.C. § 994(p) (“[A]n amendment . . . shall take effect on [the] date specified by the [Sentencing] Commission . . . except to the extent that . . . the amendment is otherwise modified or disapproved by Act of Congress.”). The amendment adds to § 2G2.2(b)(3) a requirement that “the defendant knowingly engaged in distribution.” United States Sentencing Commission, Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines, 16 (April 28, 2016).